Get started22 John Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 John Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 22 John Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,585
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

24 October 2025Most recent
£190,000
+2.7%over 2 years30 May 2023
£185,000
+22.5%over 5 years21 December 2017
£151,000
+162.6%over 12 years15 December 2005
£57,500
-4.2%over 3 years11 January 2002
£60,000
+50.0%over 3 years5 March 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AU: £150,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.