Get started32 John Street is a mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 627 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 24% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
32 John Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 15 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 32 John Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

27 February 2020Most recent
£150,000
+11.1%over 8 years17 November 2011
£135,000
-3.6%over 4 years19 October 2007
£140,000
+33.3%over 2 years29 June 2005
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AU: £185,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.