Get started20 John Street is an end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 26.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
20 John Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,741
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2015Most recent
£148,000
+18.9%over 8 years26 March 2007
£124,450
+13.1%over 2 years22 October 2004
£110,000
+83.3%over 2 years30 October 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AU: £185,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.