Get started52 Deans Street is a mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 26 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–189 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 28.8% below the 2024 sale of £237,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£849/sq ft) was about 402% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £237,500 in May 2024.
52 Deans Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 6 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 52 Deans Street runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2024Most recent
£237,500
+139.9%over 5 years17 January 2019
£99,000
-34.0%over 9 months12 April 2018
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AF: £235,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.