Get started21a is a mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
21a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 21a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £2,347
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

5 July 2019Most recent
£180,000
+14.6%over 12 years22 March 2007
£157,000
+13.8%over 1 year23 March 2005
£138,000
+133.9%over 1 year11 April 2003
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AF: £235,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE15 6GL
Closest school
0.5 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.