Get started5 Brand Close is a detached house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9GT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2017. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 90.7% above the 2023 sale of £127,946. At 65 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £127,946 in June 2023.
5 Brand Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Brand Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,946
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Brand Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£127,946
Median price across the last 4 sales in LE12 9GT: £159,138 (2023–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
LE12 9LA
Iveshead Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Newcroft Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB