Get started38 Field Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £142,000.
38 Field Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 38 Field Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 30 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 38 Field Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £1,805
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bull Ring — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2025Most recent
£142,000
+3.6%over 3 years29 July 2022
£137,000
+37.0%over 6 years1 April 2016
£100,000
+5.3%over 5 years19 May 2010
£95,000
+1.1%over 1 year30 September 2008
£94,000
-17.5%18 July 2008
£114,000
+58.3%over 5 years23 May 2003
£72,000
+102.8%over 7 years26 May 1995
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9AL: £115,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE12 9PL
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Winefride's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Shepshed, Leicestershire. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.