Get started25 Field Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 38% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 25 Field Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bull Ring — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2021Most recent
£100,000
+22.8%over 15 years1 July 2005
£81,450
+91.6%over 3 years5 October 2001
£42,500
+51.8%over 6 years15 March 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9AL: £137,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE12 9PL
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Winefride's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Shepshed, Leicestershire. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.