Get started27 Field Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 23.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 27 Field Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Field Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bull Ring — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£115,000
+19.8%over 16 years25 October 2004
£96,000
+44.4%over 9 months7 February 2004
£66,500
+160.8%over 7 years6 September 1996
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9AL: £137,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE12 9PL
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Winefride's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Shepshed, Leicestershire. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.