Get started21 Beardsley Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Quorn, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8UX). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2024 for £455,000.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 21 Beardsley Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey extension to side of dwelling.
Latest sale on 21 Beardsley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 21 Beardsley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,461
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2024Most recent
£455,000
+111.6%over 10 years1 November 2013
£215,000
+10.3%over 7 years10 August 2006
£194,950
+75.6%over 4 years28 March 2002
£111,000
+50.0%over 4 years13 August 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8UX: £260,100 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE12 8EQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.