Get started16 Beardsley Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Quorn, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8UX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 26 EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £335,000.
16 Beardsley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 16 Beardsley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,641
Street avg £2,750
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£335,000
+62.4%over 9 years1 August 2013
£206,250
+5.8%over 9 years16 October 2003
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8UX: £260,100 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE12 8RN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.