Get started4 The Grange Flats is a two-bedroom detached house in Woodhouse Eaves, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8ST). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1190 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 111 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 94–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to E, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 203.2% above the 1997 sale of £99,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 50.6% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
4 The Grange Flats's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2020
Conversion of window on ground floor into doorway to be used as fire exit.
4 The Grange Flats's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 The Grange Flats is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£904
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

21 July 1997Most recent
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8ST: £245,000 (2021–2010).
2 The Grange Flats Brand Hill Woodhouse Eaves Loughborough
Sold Nov 2021
5 The Grange Flats Brand Hill Woodhouse Eaves Loughborough
Sold Dec 2020
3 The Grange Flats Brand Hill Woodhouse Eaves Loughborough
Sold Jul 2012
1 The Grange Flats Brand Hill Woodhouse Eaves Loughborough
Sold Jul 2010
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE12 8ST
The Wheatsheaf — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Woodhouse Eaves St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB