Get started6 Brook Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Price for 6 Brook Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 6 Brook Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£315,000
+13.5%over 2 years17 February 2023
£277,500
+73.4%over 3 years19 July 2019
£160,000
+128.6%over 17 years16 October 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8PW: £245,000 (2024–2017).
10 Brook Lane Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Mar 2024
8 Brook Lane Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Aug 2021
17 Brook Lane Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
The Apiary Brook Lane Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2020
14 Brook Lane Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE12 8EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.