Get started12 Buttermere Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 28.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £267,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,934
Street avg £2,899
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

4 January 2019Most recent
£267,000
+23.0%over 11 months19 January 2018
£217,000
+23.3%over 14 years14 July 2003
£175,950
+155.0%over 6 years9 August 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8PG: £360,000 (2023–2021).
8 Buttermere Way Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2023
10 Buttermere Way Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
4 Buttermere Way Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold May 2022
7 Buttermere Way Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2022
2 Buttermere Way Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE12 8EW
Closest school
0.3 km
Humphrey Perkins School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.