Get started109a is a five-bedroom detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8JP). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £780,000 is 19.1% above the 2022 sale price. At 264 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £655,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£780,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 2 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 2 years.
109a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 155 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Strancliffe Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

22 April 2022Most recent
£655,000
+19.1%over 1 year24 July 2020
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8JP: £650,000 (2025–2021).
39 Cotes Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Oct 2025
97 Cotes Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Oct 2022
109b Cotes Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2022
1 Cotes Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Apr 2022
23 Cotes Road Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
LE12 8XL
Closest school
0.1 km
Humphrey Perkins School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.