Get started6 Chestnut Place is a two-bedroom detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8GW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 38.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Chestnut Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Chestnut Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Chestnut Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,271
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beveridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2015Most recent
£109,000
+15.3%over 2 years4 January 2013
£94,500
+1.6%over 9 months4 April 2012
£93,000
-11.4%over 6 years30 September 2005
£105,000
+38.2%over 3 years19 April 2002
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8GW: £140,000 (2025–2021).
19 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2025
12 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2023
18 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2022
9 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
22 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LE12 8YJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.