Get started8 Chestnut Place is a mid-terrace house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8GW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 18.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Chestnut Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
8 Chestnut Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
8 Chestnut Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,288
Street avg £2,218
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beveridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

27 July 2021Most recent
£135,000
+21.1%over 5 years24 June 2016
£111,500
+17.4%over 1 year2 July 2014
£94,950
-18.1%over 7 years6 November 2006
£115,950
+46.9%over 4 years12 April 2002
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8GW: £140,000 (2025–2021).
19 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2025
12 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2023
18 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2022
9 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
22 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE12 8WP
Closest school
0.3 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.