Get started22 Chestnut Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8GW). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold December 2021 for £137,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Chestnut Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 22 Chestnut Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,915
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beveridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£137,000
+34.3%over 6 years12 November 2015
£102,000
+33.3%over 13 years9 May 2002
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8GW: £140,000 (2025–2021).
19 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2025
12 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2023
18 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2022
9 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
8 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE12 8YJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.