Get started4 Chestnut Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8GW). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, main heating went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 20.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
4 Chestnut Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
4 Chestnut Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beveridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2020Most recent
£130,000
+25.6%over 10 years30 September 2010
£103,500
+21.8%over 2 years27 June 2008
£85,000
+54.5%over 4 years31 March 2004
£55,000
-40.5%over 1 year14 March 2003
£92,500
+21.8%over 10 months16 May 2002
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8GW: £140,000 (2025–2021).
19 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2025
12 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2023
18 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2022
9 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
22 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LE12 8YJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.