Get started16 Chestnut Place is a mid-terrace house in Barrow Upon Soar, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 8GW). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 20.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Chestnut Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
16 Chestnut Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beveridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

25 January 2018Most recent
£125,000
+2.5%over 9 years25 April 2008
£121,950
+12.9%over 2 years26 September 2005
£108,000
-8.5%over 7 months25 February 2005
£118,000
+49.5%over 2 years3 May 2002
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 8GW: £140,000 (2025–2021).
19 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Nov 2025
12 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jan 2023
18 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Jul 2022
9 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
22 Chestnut Place Warner Street Barrow Upon Soar Loughborough
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LE12 8WP
Closest school
0.3 km
Barrow Hall Orchard Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.