Get started29 Albion Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sileby, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £192,500 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Price for 29 Albion Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 30 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 29 Albion Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,070
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Back Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£192,500
+63.8%over 10 years31 July 2015
£117,500
+9.8%over 3 years27 July 2012
£107,000
-6.1%over 4 years14 March 2008
£114,000
+11.8%over 2 years6 May 2005
£102,000
+24.4%over 1 year31 October 2003
£82,000
+203.7%over 8 years28 April 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7RA: £154,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE12 7PG
Closest school
0.4 km
Sileby Redlands Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.