Get started25 Albion Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sileby, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 22% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £147,500 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Albion Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 25 Albion Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,777
Street avg £1,717
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Back Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2025Most recent
£147,500
+52.1%over 18 years2 March 2007
£97,000
+237.4%over 9 years15 August 1997
£28,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7RA: £170,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE12 7PG
Closest school
0.4 km
Sileby Redlands Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.