Get started25 Caernarvon Close is an end-of-terrace house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 24.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £174,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Caernarvon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
25 Caernarvon Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,164
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

6 May 2020Most recent
£174,000
+1.8%29 November 2019
£171,000
+42.6%over 13 years28 April 2006
£119,950
+99.9%over 4 years8 February 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7HZ: £210,500 (2024–2022).
7 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
9 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold May 2024
4 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2023
17 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Nov 2022
5 Caernarvon Close Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Belvoir Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.