Get started4 Cromwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 43.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
4 Cromwell Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

22 June 2018Most recent
£180,000
+20.0%over 10 years21 September 2007
£150,000
+191.3%over 9 years10 July 1998
£51,500
+10.2%over 2 years31 May 1996
£46,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7EY: £147,000 (2022–2007).
11 Cromwell Road Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Jun 2022
18 Cromwell Road Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Apr 2013
7 Cromwell Road Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Aug 2010
9 Cromwell Road Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2005
13 Cromwell Road Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold May 2004
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LE12 7QL
Meadow Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.