Get started18 Cromwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mountsorrel, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 68.7% above the 2013 sale of £147,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
18 Cromwell Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 6 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 6 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Cromwell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,861
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2013Most recent
£147,000
-2.0%over 4 years21 November 2008
£150,000
+13.6%over 1 year19 October 2007
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 7EY: £150,000 (2022–2005).
11 Cromwell Road Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Jun 2022
4 Cromwell Road Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Jun 2018
7 Cromwell Road Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Aug 2010
9 Cromwell Road Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold Dec 2005
13 Cromwell Road Mountsorrel Loughborough
Sold May 2004
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE12 7QL
Meadow Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Christ Church & Saint Peter's Cofe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.