Get started6 Holmestead Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Costock, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6XP). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 11.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 15 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 6 Holmestead Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,524
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£265,000
+16.0%over 3 years12 January 2021
£228,500
+12.6%over 3 years10 November 2017
£203,000
+4.1%over 8 years14 September 2009
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6XP: £360,000 (2025–2021).
8 Holmestead Close Costock Loughborough
Sold Aug 2025
30 Holmestead Close Costock Loughborough
Sold Jul 2023
28 Holmestead Close Costock Loughborough
Sold Jun 2023
27 Holmestead Close Costock Loughborough
Sold Sept 2021
22 Holmestead Close Costock Loughborough
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE12 6JB
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Costock CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.