Get started3 The Willows is a four-bedroom detached house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £602,000 sits 60.5% above the 2006 sale of £375,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 232 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (189 m² median across 6 EPCs).
3 The Willows's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
TPO 1986 Tree No: T3 Tree (lime) has been previously shaped about 10 years ago. Tree has subsequently grown and branches are now over hanging the house. Wish to have the tree Shaped back by 5 metres on the branches over the house
3 The Willows has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 8 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 8 years.
3 The Willows is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,616
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of 1.5 storey extension to the side and rear of dwelling to include demolition of existing garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 October 2006Most recent
£375,000
+145.1%over 8 years1 May 1998
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5AP: £425,000 (2021–2012).
14 The Willows Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Apr 2021
8 The Willows Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jan 2021
12 The Willows Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jul 2019
9 The Willows Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jan 2006
4 The Willows Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Aug 2002
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
LE12 5FD
Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.