Get started4 School Houses is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crooklands, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7NR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 117.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £280,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2023
4 School Houses has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
4 School Houses outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,912
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.1 km
St Patrick's CofE School. 1 school nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

16 October 2023Most recent
£280,000
+14.3%over 2 years18 December 2020
£245,000
+58.1%over 6 years13 August 2014
£155,000
+55.1%over 11 years12 June 2003
£99,950
+78.5%over 3 years11 February 2000
£56,000
+1.8%over 2 years24 October 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7NR: £160,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LA7 7JW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.