Get started19 Dallam Drive is a detached house in Sandside, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 48.4% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 115 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2026
19 Dallam Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 19 Dallam Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £3,237
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
20 February 2017Most recent
£310,000
+12.7%30 November 2016
£275,000
+89.7%over 17 years31 March 1999
£145,000
+16.0%over 1 year5 January 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7LL: £400,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LA7 7BU
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Storth CofE School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.