Get started5 Tarn Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Storth, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Tarn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 5 Tarn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,254
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

9 January 2024Most recent
£310,000
+32.8%over 3 years10 January 2020
£233,500
+59.4%over 17 years9 December 2002
£146,500
+92.8%over 3 years24 November 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7HZ: £240,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LA7 7DJ
Arnside Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Storth CofE School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.