Get startedLeasgill Lodge is a detached house in Leasgill, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7FG). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £588,000 sits 100% above the 2015 sale of £294,000. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Leasgill Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2025
Leasgill Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£294,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Leasgill Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,771
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2015Most recent
£294,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7FG: £392,500 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LA7 7ET
Levens CofE School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB