Get started1 Sands View is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Leasgill, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 12.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in January 2025. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Sands View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 28 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 28 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2025Most recent
£190,000
+18.8%over 9 years10 December 2015
£160,000
+0.6%over 8 years15 November 2007
£159,000
+32.5%over 4 years13 August 2003
£120,000
+84.6%over 6 years13 February 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7EX: £293,000 (2022–2018).
LA7 7DJ
Levens CofE School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.