Get startedLodge Barn is a property in Ackenthwaite, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7DQ).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £895,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Lodge Barn has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
CAR PORT EXTENSION
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£895,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
29 March 2021Most recent
£895,000
+27.0%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

22 February 2012
£705,000
+28.2%over 6 years14 April 2005
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7DQ: £435,000 (2024–2021).
Crosby Cottage Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Jul 2024
Ackenthwaite House Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Jun 2022
Rose Garden Cottage Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Mar 2021
Low Cragg Yeat Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Jan 2021
Hilldene Ackenthwaite Milnthorpe
Sold Mar 2017
Dallam School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.