Get started5 Chelsea Court is an end-of-terrace house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 sits 395.9% above the 1995 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 69.9% below the postcode norm.
5 Chelsea Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2025
5 Chelsea Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Chelsea Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£530
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

16 October 1995Most recent
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7DJ: £275,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LA7 7BU
Dallam School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB