Get started16 Owlet Ash Fields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Milnthorpe (LA7 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 37.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £164,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 16 Owlet Ash Fields has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
16 Owlet Ash Fields is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,802
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£164,000
+23.8%over 11 years30 July 2010
£132,500
+248.7%over 13 years31 January 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7DA: £180,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LA7 7GL
Dallam School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.