Get startedBuckthorn Cottage is a detached house in Slack Head, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £535,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Buckthorn Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Removal of garage, single storey extension, dormer window, detached car port and alterations to vehicular access.
Buckthorn Cottage's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 13 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 13 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2021Most recent
£535,000
+20.0%over 12 years27 May 2008
£446,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in LA7 7BG: £250,000 (2014–2006).
Gait Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Beetham CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell