Get startedThe Spinney is a two-bedroom detached house in Slack Head, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 sits 57.6% above the 2016 sale of £358,500. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The Spinney has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
South Lakeland DC TPO No 35 1980 Fell Birch tree - See A1 for location. Sadly, the tree has been declining in health for a few years. No leaves this spring and advised to fell by Tree Consultant. I intend to move a self seeded small oak into a gap left.
The Spinney's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 10 years.
£358,500
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 10 years.
The Spinney is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £2,995
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two Silver Birch trees (A1 and A2) - fell; and two Silver Birch trees (B1 and B2) - reduce by 8 ft
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 February 2016Most recent
£358,500
+13.1%over 10 years7 October 2005
£317,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7BE: £630,000 (2025–2018).
Newlands Leighton Drive Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Mar 2025
Woodlee Leighton Drive Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Feb 2024
Blenkarn Leighton Drive Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Feb 2020
Orchard Dene Leighton Drive Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Aug 2018
Birch Wood Leighton Drive Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Jun 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
LA7 7DJ
Gait Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Beetham CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.