Get started20 Hill Crest Drive is a detached house in Slack Head, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 22.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £347,000 in March 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
20 Hill Crest Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Hill Crest Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
SINGLE STOREY GARAGE EXTENSION
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 22 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 20 Hill Crest Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
REAR CONSERVATORY
21 March 2025Most recent
£347,000
+38.8%over 21 years30 May 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7BB: £479,000 (2025–2019).
13 Hill Crest Drive Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold May 2025
1a Hill Crest Drive Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold May 2024
White Lodge Hill Crest Drive Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Sept 2022
26a Hill Crest Drive Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Jul 2022
15 Hill Crest Drive Slack Head Milnthorpe
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Gait Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Beetham CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.