Get started4 The Mains is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Beetham, Milnthorpe, Milnthorpe (LA7 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 963 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 53.6% above the 2010 sale of £140,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 The Mains's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 The Mains is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,565
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of outhouse and erection of single storey rear extension.
5 August 2010Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LA7 7AS: £250,000 (2024–2006).
Bela Bank Stanley Street Beetham Milnthorpe
Sold Nov 2024
3 The Mains Stanley Street Beetham Milnthorpe
Sold Nov 2019
5 The Mains Stanley Street Beetham Milnthorpe
Sold Dec 2006
Glenshee Cottage Stanley Street Beetham Milnthorpe
Sold Nov 2003
2 The Mains Stanley Street Beetham Milnthorpe
Sold Jul 2000
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LA7 7GL
Gait Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Beetham CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB