Get started9 Goldsworth Fold is a three-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 10.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £238,000 in January 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Goldsworth Fold runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kendal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2024Most recent
£238,000
+30.8%over 9 years2 June 2014
£182,000
+118.0%over 12 years14 December 2001
£83,500
+28.5%over 3 years22 May 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 9LT: £200,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
L35 9JR
Closest school
0.5 km
Saint Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.