Get started23 Goldsworth Fold is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £227,500.
Price for 23 Goldsworth Fold has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 23 Goldsworth Fold runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,346
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kendal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£227,500
+46.8%over 7 years26 January 2018
£155,000
+3.3%over 8 years18 December 2009
£150,000
+173.0%over 13 years23 February 1996
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 9LT: £200,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
L35 9JL
Closest school
0.5 km
Saint Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.