Get started27 Goldsworth Fold is a semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
27 Goldsworth Fold is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kendal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2022Most recent
£200,000
+42.9%over 18 years8 October 2004
£140,000
+8.0%28 May 2004
£129,600
+127.4%over 5 years31 July 1998
£57,000
-1.6%over 3 years28 March 1995
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 9LT: £227,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Saint Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.