Get started26 Horwood Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 35.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
26 Horwood Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
26 Horwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 Horwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

1 March 2019Most recent
£120,000
-4.0%over 12 years25 August 2006
£124,950
+32.9%over 2 years12 March 2004
£94,000
+6.2%19 December 2003
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LP: £138,950 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L35 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.