Get started21 Horwood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £138,950 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Horwood Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£138,950
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 21 Horwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,396
Street avg £1,629
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2024Most recent
£138,950
+26.3%over 8 years18 September 2015
£110,000
-4.3%over 4 years30 June 2011
£114,950
+98.2%over 8 years6 December 2002
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LP: £120,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L35 8ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.