Get started24 Horwood Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 33% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 24 Horwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,597
Street avg £1,679
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norcliffe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2018Most recent
£115,000
+23.7%over 5 years25 March 2013
£93,000
+33.0%over 10 years11 October 2002
£69,950
+75.1%over 6 years7 March 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LP: £138,950 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L35 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.