Get started47 Chatsworth Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 11.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
47 Chatsworth Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side & rear extension
47 Chatsworth Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 47 Chatsworth Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,531
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chatsworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Two storey
proposed two storey extension
9 February 2024Most recent
£162,000
+35.0%8 September 2023
£120,000
-4.0%over 16 years7 September 2007
£124,950
+213.2%over 8 years30 July 1999
£39,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LE: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
L35 8LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.