Get started15 Chatsworth Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £182,500 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Latest sale on 15 Chatsworth Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 15 Chatsworth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,340
Street avg £1,732
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chatsworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£182,500
+9.3%over 3 years7 February 2022
£167,000
+28.5%over 3 years10 August 2018
£130,000
+26.2%over 5 years2 November 2012
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 8LE: £140,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
L35 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.