Get started39 Broadlands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L35 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Broadlands has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 39 Broadlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£185,000
+32.1%over 15 years29 August 2008
£140,000
+110.5%over 7 years26 January 2001
£66,500
+2.4%over 1 year15 December 1999
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5JA: £165,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
L35 5AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.