Get started18 Case Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L35 5HW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 58.6% above the 2004 sale of £125,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 9 years.
£125,500
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 9 years.
18 Case Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,549
Street avg £1,611
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Prescot Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2004Most recent
£125,500
+7.3%7 May 2004
£117,000
+151.9%over 8 years23 June 1995
£46,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5HW: £144,000 (2019–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
L35 5AG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.