Get started5 Brookside Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L35 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 12.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Brookside Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
5 Brookside Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £994
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

4 July 2025Most recent
£140,000
+6.1%over 2 years24 March 2023
£132,000
+39.7%over 1 year4 May 2021
£94,500
+36.0%over 7 years1 November 2013
£69,500
-26.1%over 9 years28 January 2004
£94,000
+123.8%31 July 2003
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5BX: £80,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
L35 5DN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.